Privacy Policy
Law On Earth

Your privacy is incredibly important to us. Our Privacy Policy below provides how we collect, use, manage, secure and dispose of your details upon your request for us to do so.

  1. Overview
    1. Law On Earth AU Pty Ltd ACN 626 822 606 trading as Law On Earth is a public self-service platform which allows Members of the Site &/or App to create a profile, manage their own legal, accounting and financial planning issues with the guidance of professional advisors.
    2. Members create a profile and have access to the free Learning Centre, where they can flag articles and videos as a Favourite in their profile to access it easily later. Members may already purchase guides, documents and advice sessions, as well as conduct searches and incorporate companies.
    3. In order to provide you with the best user experience and protect your interests and the interests of other members on our Site and/or App, we require all users of the Site and/or App to comply with our Terms of Use and the following Privacy Policy.
    4. We comply with both the Australian Privacy Principles as provided for in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
    5. This Privacy Policy sets out how Law On Earth AU Pty Ltd ACN 626 822 606 trading as Law On Earth of Level 54, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane in the State of Queensland (“Law On Earth”, “Us”, “We”) collects, stores, uses, protects and shares your personal information.
    6. It applies to our platform at www.lawonearth.com (the “Site”) and any Law On Earth Application we create which connects to, or is in connection with, the Site (the “App”).
    7. By visiting or using the Site &/or App you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Amendments and deleting your information
    1. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Site &/or App. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by the Site &/or App or by a notice to any of the contact details you have provided when registering as a member of the Site &/or App so that you access and review the changes.
    2. If you object to any changes, you may:
      1. discontinue your use of the Site &/or App; and/or
      2. delete your membership under Settings in the App, in accordance with our Terms of Use; and
      3. request that we delete your information.
    3. By continuing to use the Site &/or App after notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the Site &/or App, you are deemed to have consented to the changes.
  3. How we collect Personal Information
    1. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:
      1. when you provide information directly to Us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic, via our communication tools or otherwise);
      2. when you visit &/or use the Site &/or App, in which case, we record information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device; and
      3. from third parties such as Our related entities, service providers to Us, operators of linked websites, applications and advertising on the Site &/or App.
  4. What type of information we collect
    1. We may collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with access to and use of the Site &/or App and for the purposes provided for in this Privacy Policy:
      1. Your name, phone number, mobile telephone number, email address, physical address and other contact information;
      2. Your education, work experience, employer, skills and photo;
      3. events you attend and your interaction at the events within the Site &/or App;
      4. any social media data you choose to share with us or which is in the public domain;
      5. feedback, market research and opinion polls provided by you;
      6. records and content of communications with Us or any other person including when using the Site &/or App communication tools;
      7. personal information based on your activities on the Site &/or App;
      8. personal information you provide to us through any discussion boards, correspondence, user information pages, disputes, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;
      9. to the extent permitted by law, other personal information provided by or obtained from third parties (such as a credit bureau) including navigation and demographic data and credit check information;
      10. additional personal information we ask you to provide to verify your identity or when we suspect that you are in breach of our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other Site &/or App policies (including your personal ID and your answers to any questions we pose to you); and
      11. personal information from your interaction with the Site &/or App and its content and advertising, including device identifiers, device type, geo-location information, connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site &/or App, mobile network information, time, date, referring URL, the type of operating system and browser, ad data, IP address and standard web log data.
    2. You understand that the App will show only your picture, name, phone number and social media link that you logged in with, and that you may then edit your profile information. You agree to not post or add personal data or information to your profile or account that you would not want to be publicly available.
  5. How your personal information is used
    1. How We use your data will depend on the Services you use and how your use those Services.
    2. Our principal purpose in collecting, using and storing your personal information is to provide you with access to and use of the Site &/or App in a personalised, safe and efficient manner.
    3. You consent to us collecting, using, storing and sharing your personal information to:
      1. Operate the Site &/or App, generate content and provide customer support and billing services (including updates and improvements);
      2. provide the services requested by you;
      3. provide you with information via blogs, general email and online correspondence and newsletters;
      4. research, develop and improve Our services;
      5. to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Our services;
      6. to generate statistics in relation to the Site &/or App;
      7. detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions or acts or omissions with the potential to breach our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other policies;
      8. enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other policies;
      9. verify information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);
      10. combine or aggregate your personal information with information we collect from third parties and use it for the purposes set out this Privacy Policy;
      11. contact you at your contact details we have collected, by way of voice call, post, text message or email;
      12. aggregate &/or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you;
      13. collect fees, resolve disputes and to identify, test and resolve problems;
      14. notify you about the Site &/or App; and updates to the Site &/or App from time to time; or
      15. supply you with generalised, targeted or personalised marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications based on your preferences, and measure and improve our marketing, advertising and promotions based on your ad customisation preferences.
  6. Opting out
    1. You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but you will not be permitted to continue to use the Site &/or App.
    2. You may opt out of receiving our marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications by communicating this to us by email.
  7. Disclosure to third parties
    1. Notwithstanding section 6 above, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to:
      1. enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy and other policies;
      2. comply with any applicable law, request by a governmental agency or regulatory authority or legally binding court order;
      3. respond to or resolve claims that a member has violated the rights of others;
      4. protect a person’s rights, property or safety;
      5. Our staff, contractors, professional advisers and related entities strictly for the purpose of use in relation to the platform and/or associated services to you;
      6. outsourced service providers who assist Us to provide its services such as information technology providers and marketing advisers (including in relation to fee collection, fraud investigations and Site &/or App operations);
      7. third parties to whom you expressly ask us to send, or consent to us sending, your personal information;
      8. credit agencies (including regarding missed and late payments or other defaults or breaches on your account); or
      9. such entities that we propose to merge with or be acquired by and in such case, we will require that the new entity following the merger or acquisition adhere to this Privacy Policy.
  8. Use of Cookies
    1. We (or a third-party providing services to Us) may use cookies, pixel tags, "flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (each a Cookie and together Cookies). A Cookie is a small file that stays on your computer or device until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer or device off or it expires (typically between 7 and 30 days depending on user settings).
    2. Cookies may be used to provide you with our range of services including to identify you as a user or member of the Site &/or App, remember your preferences, customise and measure the effectiveness of the Site &/or App and our promotions, advertising and marketing, analyse your usage of the Site &/or App, and for security purposes.
    3. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If Cookies are disabled, We may not be able to provide you with the full range of Our services.
    4. You also may encounter Cookies used by third parties and placed on certain pages of the Site &/or App that we do not control and have not authorised (such as webpages created by another user). We are not responsible nor liable for the use of such Cookies.
    5. The Site &/or App may also include links to third party websites (including links created by users or members) and applications and advertising delivered to the Site &/or App by third parties (Linked Sites). Organisations who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information including through the use of Cookies. We are not responsible nor liable for Linked Sites and recommends that you read the privacy policies of such Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.
  9. No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing
    1. You are prohibited from engaging in spam, spyware or spoofing type activities, regardless of whether directed towards Us or other users of Us.
    2. You must not use the Site &/or App to send, upload or distribute spam, viruses or malicious, illegal or prohibited content to the Site &/or App or otherwise send content that would breach our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.
    3. You are not permitted to add a user or member to our mailing list (postal or email details included) without the written consent of a user or member.
    4. We may (or we may engage a third-party service provider to) take steps to scan and filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or unlawful or content prohibited by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
  10. Storage and security
    1. We store and process your personal information on our host’s servers, currently located in multiple locations around the world. You consent to the transfer, storage and retention of that information onto the servers of our host provider used from time to time by Us, regardless of the location of those servers.
    2. We have taken steps to protect your personal information by contracting with a third party to provide technical and security measures. These measures are designed to mitigate, but do not guarantee against, the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.
    3. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    4. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
    5. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Us or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  11. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)
    1. We will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.
    2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
    3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.
    4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
    5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
    6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.
    7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
    8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.
  12. Your rights under the GDPR
    1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. We comply with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.
    2. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
      1. to be informed how your personal information is being used;
      2. access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
      3. to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
      4. to delete your personal information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");
      5. to restrict processing of your personal information;
      6. to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
      7. to object to your personal information being used; and
      8. to object against automated decision making and profiling.
    3. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.
    4. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.
  13. Hosting and International Data Transfers
    1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, UK, New Zealand and USA.
    2. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia.
    3. Our Suppliers and Contractors are currently in Australia, but may in the future be situated in Australia, UK, New Zealand, the Philippines and USA. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following:
      1. the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website;
      2. the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Our Data Protection Officer.
    4. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
  14. Access to your personal information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email.
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
  15. Contact us
    1. If you have a question regarding this Privacy Policy, would like to amend your Personal Information stored securely by us or you would like to make a complaint, please send an email via the Contact Us page or to hello@{{env('APP_DOMAIN')}} or written correspondence to Level 54, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane City QLD 4000.